2006 Top Artists based on CD purchases



According to the NPD group, these are the most popular artists for 2006 based on CD purchases:

1. Rascal Flatts*
2. Nickelback
3. Beyonce*
4. Carrie Underwood*
5. Mary J. Blige*
6. Eminem*
7. Johnny Cash
8. Toby Keith
9. Red Hot Chili Peppers*
10. Jamie Foxx*

an asterisk (*) denotes a nominee for a Grammy award this year

- - -

Rascal Flatts
more soft rock than country
trio born in Nashville in 1999
"I'm Movin' On"

lead vocalist Gary LeVox
- birthday: July 10, 1970
- birthplace: Columbus, Ohio
- real name: Gary Wayne Vernon, Jr.

bassist Jay DeMarcus
- birthday: April 26, 1971
- birthplace: Columbus, Ohio
- real name: Stanley Wayne DeMarcus

electric guitarist Joe Don Rooney
- birthday: September 13, 1975
- birthplace: Baxter Springs, Kansas


LeVox and DeMarcus are second cousins

- - -

Compare with:
2006 Top Artists based on paid digital downloads
2006 Top Artists based on peer-to-peer downloads