2006 Top Artists based on P2P downloads



According to NPD, these are the most popular artists for 2006 based the number of song tracks downloaded via peer-to-peer (P2P) services by U.S. consumers:


1. Eminem*
2. Ludacris*
3. Nickelback
4. 2Pac
5. The Beatles
6. Justin Timberlake*
7. 50 Cent
8. Red Hot Chili Peppers*
9. Beyonce*
10. Rascal Flatts*

an asterisk (*) denotes a nominee for a Grammy award this year

- - -

Eminem
- birthday: October 17, 1972
- birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri
- real name: Marshall Mathers

- - -

Compare with:
2006 Top Artists based on paid digital downloads
2006 Top Artists based on CD purchases