Malcolm X was shot and killed on this day, 1965


real name: Malcolm Little

assassinated by Black Muslims in New York City on February 21, 1965

39 years old



born 1925 in Omaha, Nebraska

became a Black Muslim while in prison for burglary

upon release, became a minister of the Nation of Islam

advocated black separatism, cf. MLK's non-violence stance

broke with the Nation of Islam in 1964

made a pilgrimage to Mecca and changed name to El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz

disavowed his more strident viewpoints on race

posthumously published The Autobiography of Malcolm X co-written by Alex Haley (Roots)

widow Betty Shabazz died in 1997 from burns received in an apartment fire set by her 12-year-old grandson

Denzel Washington played Malcolm X in Spike Lee's movie X (1992)