Tiki Barber to do news for Today on NBC



Former NFL running back Tiki Barber is joining NBC to be a news correspondent for the Today show. He will also be part of the network's football broadcasts on Sunday evenings.



TIKI BARBER
real name: Atiim Kiambu Barber
birthday: April 7, 1975
birthplace: Blacksburg, Virginia

identical twin brother of Tampa Bay Buccaneers cornerback Ronde Barber (Shaun Alexander the third "Barber" brother)

valedictorian of his high school

University of Virginia

the New York Giants’ all-time leading rusher
retired from football after one of the best seasons of his career

has been a co-host of Fox & Friends


BOOKS, with Ronde Barber

By My Brother's Side (2004)
Game Day (2005)
Teammates (2006)


FOR CHILDREN

Tiki Barber by Joanne Mattern


PERSONAL LIFE

wife: fellow U of Virginia alumnus Virginia "Ginny" Cha
(married in 1999)

two sons: A.J. (Atiim Kiambu, Junior) and Chason